Liverpool's centre for the contemporary arts

Book Tickets

Tickets & Information

0151 702 5324 | info@thebluecoat.org.uk

Support Us

Become a member

Individual | Corporate

For more information about how you can support the Bluecoat please visit the support us section

Stay up to date

Privacy Policy

We believe your data is valuable and we take protecting it very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, process and use your information. If it changes in any way, we will place an updated version here, so you can be confident when sharing anything with us. We will always use your information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected as well as any relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information you give us will only be used for what we said it would be used for when you gave it to us. This means:

  • Administration of membership(s)
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Research and statistical analysis (e.g. prospect research, screening)
  • Communications about events, exhibitions, programmes, membership, fundraising and other activities we think might interest you
  • Special offers especially for our supporters from partners that support our cause

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups:

  • Liverpool Biennial. For two months every other year; each of our mailing lists are merged for the Biennial mailing and this one-off list is then destroyed by the mailing house
  • A current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website if and when required by law.

We never sell or share your personal information with third party advertisers. We may sometimes include flyers or digital information from partner organisations with our own communications we deem relevant.

Permissions

When we need your consent we will always ensure you are as fully informed as possible on how we will use your information. You will only get information from us if you have opted in to receive it.

Retention

We hold your personal information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it for.

Security

We take extensive precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, information is protected both online and offline. The servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment in a locked and professionally managed facility. 

Only employees and Bluecoat volunteers who need information to perform a specific job can access your data.

Should there be any breach of your data security we will inform you immediately we become aware of it. Data sent to outside agencies will always be protected by a written contract.

Links to third party websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by Bluecoat from our website. When you leave our site make sure you read the privacy statements of any website that collects your personal information.

Cookies

Please see our Terms and Conditions (link to http://www.thebluecoat.org.uk/content/terms-conditions) page for more detailed information.  

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or you wish to update or amend your personal data or preferences, please email info@thebluecoat.org.uk

You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the data held on you upon a payment of £10. This is called a subject access request (SAR). To access your personal data held by us, please write to:

IT
Bluecoat
School Lane
L1 3BX

A copy will be sent to you no later than 40 days after your request.

About the Bluecoat

Liverpool’s centre for the contemporary arts, Bluecoat showcases talent across visual art, music, dance, live art and literature. As the most ...

Opening hours

Mon - Sat 9.00am - 6.00pm
Sun 11.00am - 6.00pm

Tickets & Information

0151 702 5324 | info@thebluecoat.org.uk

Who's blogging?

A brief overview of Public View

published by The Bluecoat

Tweets from @theBluecoat

Feedback

Please use this form to tell us about your experience of our website.

There was an error with your details, please try entering them again.

Stay up to date

Subscribe to the Bluecoat free mailing list and we'll send you all the details of our new events

Log In

There was an error with your details, please try entering them again.